Studies on Cabinets during the Oil Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINA Kunio  京都大学, 大学院公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (00185521)
MAKIHARA Izuru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
TEZUKA Yosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60376671)
SUNAHARA Yosuke  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本政治史 / 内閣 / 石油危機 / 自民党 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to find out the handling of the government during the oil crises of the 1970s. To that end, We analyzed the diaries written by OKINA Kyujiro who served the Administative Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary of the Ohira and Suzuki administrations. The results obtained reveal, first, that personal connections changed in the succession between the Sato and Tanaka administrations. Second, that he played the important role similar to a politician and coordinated public policies through managing cabinet meeting and ministerial meeting.