| Project/Area Number |
24330039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADE Yoshie 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10265481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMI Fumio 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80114594)
MIURA Nobutaka 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10135238)
MATSUMOTO Reiji 早稲田大学大学教育, 総合科学学術院, 教授 (30013022)
YOSHIOKA Tomoya 立教大学, 法学部政治学科, 教授 (90107491)
UNO Shigeki 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00292657)
IYANAGI Miki 静岡大学, 人文学部法学科, 准教授 (50420055)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori 北海学園大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70275006)
NARUKO Hiroko 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00586480)
OBATA Shuntaro 成蹊大学, 法学部, 助教 (80423820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 政治思想史 / ルソー / デモクラシー / 政治哲学 / フランス / 国際研究交流 / 国際情報交換 / 18世紀 / 文明 / 国際研究者交流 / 政治理論 / 社会思想史 / 哲学 / フランス思想 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project clarified the significance of Jean-Jacques Rousseau's political philosophy for contemporary democracy by investigating his ideas on participation and deliberation, war and peace, small republics and confederations, and civil religion and commercial society. It also compared his ideas with those who were opposed to him, such as Denis Diderot, Jeremy Bentham, Adam Smith and Edmund Burke. We organized an international conference and several seminars on Rousseau, inviting scholars from France and Switzerland, and we published the collected work entitled "Rousseau and the Modernity".