Comparative Political Economy in East Asia after the 1997-98 Economic Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Keiichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (80134401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
MATSUMOTO Mitsutoyo  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00335415)
KAWANO Motoko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 研究助手 (80552017)
Research Collaborator OKABE Yasunobu  JICA研究所, 主任研究員 (00511445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリティカル・エコノミー / 中所得国の罠 / 東アジア / タイ / マレーシア / 韓国 / 台湾 / 中国 / 社会福祉 / 日本 / 格差是正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The East Asian countries (except Japan) achieved the V-shaped recovery through efforts to liberalize trade and investment, improve the technological capacity, and to make the labor market more flexible. These reforms never progressed through the automatic corrective mechanism of the market but were realized through political coordination of interests among big enterprises, SMEs, farmers, workers, and socially vulnerable people. The content and effectiveness of the reforms vary reflecting different political institutions and different state-society relations in these countries. However, they are converging in the point that political coordination of interests is increasingly difficult due to the trade-off relations existing between trade liberalization (and/or the labor market reform) and the enhancement of social welfare programs and between the short-term increase of returns for individual enterprises and the long-term improvement of the national capacity for technological innovation.