Project/Area Number |
24330042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATO Sadafumi 東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10133688)
TATEBAYASHI Masahiko 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (30288790)
YAMADA Masahiro 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
NARAOKA Sochi 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUYAMA Mikitaka 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (50317616)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 議会 / 提案・討論機能 / 政党組織 / 議場構造 / 議院内閣制 / 政党 / 議会内政党 / 選挙 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 国際情報交換(台湾) / 国際研究者交流(カナダ) / 議会研究 / 議会事務局 / イギリス議会 / 国会 / 二大政党制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Legislatures have two major functions: policy deliberations and policymaking. While the main stream of legislative study focuses on the latter, policy deliberations have been the central subject of our project. In particular, we have been academically interested in the relationship between policy deliberations and party organizations, chamber and floor designs, and the separation of powers. Our fundamental hypotheses have been that these factors affect procedures and managements of legislative organizations, which regulate how policy deliberations are conducted. As results of our research, in the case of Japanese Diet, party organizations, chamber and floor designs, and managements of parliamentary system are based on the confrontational relationship between the executive and legislative branches. Although It fits with the historical development of the Japanese Diet and polity as the whole, it also has negative effects on the function of policy deliberations.