| Project/Area Number |
24330044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Jun 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90091488)
SAKAI Tetsuya 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20162266)
SUGITA Atsushi 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
SHINOHARA Hatsue 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30257274)
CHUJO Ken 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (50227336)
LI XiaoDong 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10405475)
ENDO Seiji 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
NAKANO Katsuro 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (70212090)
KAWASAKI Osamu 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80143353)
MASUI Shitsuyo 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
| Research Collaborator |
MICHAEL Adas ニュージャージー州立ラトガーズ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
ZUNZ Olivier ヴァージニア大学, 歴史学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アメリカ外交論 / 第一次世界大戦 / 国際法思想 / 国際秩序観 / 戦争と平和 / 国際関係論 / アメリカ研究 / 日米関係 / 政治思想史 / アメリカ論 / 保守主義 / 宗教思想 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 政治科学 / 人種論 / 中国におけるアメリカ論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to explore the intellectual foundations of American society --both contemporary and historical -- by incorporating the findings in the field of American Studies with those in the fields of history, politics, political thought, and international law. The members, while pursuing their own projects in their respective disciplines, sought to undertake one of the following research agenda: 1) analyzing the key concepts indispensable in understanding the intellectual foundations of American Society, such as religion, conservatism, populism and racial politics 2) analyzing the characteristics of the American approaches to academic disciplines, as exemplified in political science, the theory of international politics, international law and diplomacy, 3) analyzing the interchange of ideas between the academics and public intellectuals in the United States and in other parts of the world, for example in China, Japan and Europe.