The birth of the opposition party in Taiwan: The international system, isolated state, civil society and nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Masahiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60114716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Takeshi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (60286755)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (50511482)
OGASAWARA Yoshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20233398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yukihito  アジア経済研究所, 企業産業研究グループ, グループ長 (90450460)
Research Collaborator HSUEH Hua-Yuan  政治大学, 台湾史研究所, 所長
WANG Horn-luen  中央研究院, 社会学研究所, 副研究員
HO I-Lin  台北教育大学, 台湾文化研究所, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords政治学 / 比較政治 / 台湾政治 / 比較政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past three years we conducted interviews, organized workshops, held meetings, and collected related materials. In the end, we reached conclusion that our hypothesis on the birth of the opposition party in Taiwan has been affirmed. The circumstances in which the Taiwanese society responded to the dilemma of “a prosperous isolated state” brought to the emergence of an opposition party which committed not only to the universal human rights such as freedom and democracy, but also to the Taiwanese nationalism which would challenge to the international system that enforced the “One China principle.”