| Project/Area Number |
24330047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Ikuo 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30195523)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAYAMA Toshiya 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90214824)
OHNISHI Yutaka 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
SOGA Kengo 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
| Research Collaborator |
NAOI Megumi University of California, San Diego, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 政治学 / グローバル化 / 政治過程 / 日韓比較 / サーベイ実験 / 自由貿易 / 比較政治 / サーベイ調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to investigate the ways in which globalization, especially deepening free trade, evoke various domestic responses and form domestic trade politics, using the case study method in combination with the quantitative analysis. We adopted two comparative case studies: We compare trade politics in Japan with South Korea, where free trade agreements have thrived, while we analyze how the politics of TPP played out at the national as well as the local politics levels. Based on the findings of the case study, we designed and conducted the internet survey experiments as well as the candidate surveys for the 2012 and 2014 Lower House Elections. We found expected employment concerns and consumer's benefit of the TPP played an important role in forming people's attitudes toward it. In addition, national security concerns framed within the real political discourse influence people's way of evaluating the TPP.