Project/Area Number |
24330048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
SATO Manabu 沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (80352475)
HARADA Kouki 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20340416)
SHIMADA Akifumi 九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (00380650)
MITSUMOTO Nobue 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00511990)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 公共サービス供給編制 / 協働 / ガバナンス / 自治 / 住民 / 議会 / 自治体職員 / NPO / 地域課題認定 / 多様性を許容する理論 / 課題設定の次元 / 課題対応の次元 / 認定 / 自治のダイナミクス / 自治体行政内部のダイナミクス / 多様性を許容する理論構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This team’s aim is to build a theoretical model of local government research, in which individual municipalities are not treated as mere “cases” for general theory; rather they are studied closely as unique subjects that have distinguishable significance. With this approach, we have tried to construct research framework to take diversity of municipalities into account. To achieve this goal, we organized the theory study group and the empirical research group. Our team has produced altogether twenty-seven published papers, nineteen books and six times presentation at various academic conferences so far. In addition, we plan to publish multiple papers on two municipalities, i.e., Ama township, Shimane prefecture, and Omuta city, Fukuoka prefecture, which all the members of this team have visited for research. These papers will be compiled into books. That is our plan to finalize this research project.