Comparative Politics on Renationalization:The Dilemma of Democracy in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50131313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Susumu  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30136577)
TSUBOGO Minoru  早稲田大学, 社会科学学術院, 教授 (20118061)
HATAYAMA Toshio  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10180887)
KOBORI Masahiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70253937)
KAMITANI Akio  札幌大学, 法学部, 教授 (60269719)
FUJII Atushi  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222257)
NAKATANI Tuyoshi  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80301638)
NODA Shogo  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (50275236)
WATANABE Horoaki  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308810)
BABA Masaru  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40449533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Yo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 講師 (70568386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再国民化 / ポピュリズム / デモクラシー / 欧州統合 / 福祉ショービニズム / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Lehman shock in the fall of 2008 and European financial and fiscal crisis that relapsed in 2010 urged European Union to further strengthen economic governance and force member states to adopt more austerity measures. But such policies aroused resentment among the people and caused not only the rise of left and right wing parties which espouse anti-EU views and Euroscepticism, but also the appearance of the new radical right populist parties which stress that the beneficiaries of national welfare and employment policies should be confined to the citizens of their own country.
The purpose of this study is to analyse such phenomena that emerge mainly in Europe from the viewpoint of "re-nationalization" and elucidate the Europe's democracy dilemma.