A study of 'peoplehood' in the age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ken  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARATANI Rieko  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (70325546)
ASATO Wako  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 特定准教授 (00465957)
AKASHI Junichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400617)
TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
MAKABE Jin  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30311898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Mikine  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30295373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 市民 / 国民 / 庶民 / 移民 / シティズンシップ / 外国人 / 市民権 / 日本 / ナショナリティ / 民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project is intended to reconsider the malleable images of ‘peoplehood’ in the age of globalization. In so doing, we attempted to combine the various approaches: visiting the sites where the care workers are trained & where they actually work, analysing the institutional structures of the host countries, and exploring political vocabularies in the Japanese history.
We have published a number of work, including Global Commons by Endo & Karatani, and The Policies & Realities over the Global Human Resources by Akashi. In addition, the team members gave talks both for domestic & international audiences. Furthermore, we share the presentation by Makabe on the conceptions of ‘peoplehood’ in the Japanese political thought. Finally, Endo et al. translated the seminal work by C. Joppke (Citizenship & Immigration) into Japanese.