Interdisciplinary analysis of Japan's experience of the First World War: using new primary resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (80211910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SZPILMAN C・W・A  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00412461)
NISHIDA Toshihiro  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (90362566)
NARAOKA Sochi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
MORI Yasuo  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50512258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 第一次世界大戦 / 外務省 / 大正政変 / アジア主義 / 対華二十一ヵ条要求
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study was to analyze of Japan's experience of the First World War making use of new primary resources. The main results of this study are summarized as follows. 1)KOBAYASHI Michihiko et al. ed., "The Papers of UCHIDA Yasuya" was published, 2)KOBAYASHI Michihiko "The Taisho Political Crisis", Christopher Szpilman "Progressivism and Pan-Asianism of Modern Japan"and NARAOKA Sochi" What was Japan’s Twenty-One Demands?" were published. 3)Members of this project had presentations at JPSA(Japanese Political Science Association), JAIR(The Japan Association of International Relations), EAJS (European Association of Japanese Studies) and other international conferences.