Three Pillars of an Emerging India : Security, Economic Development and Indian Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takako  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (20119431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 将之  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00365694)
横尾 健  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, その他部局等, 理事待遇 (40371372)
伊藤 融  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (50403465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / エネルギー問題 / 電力 / 安全保障 / 国際研究者交流 インド / 原子力 / グジャラート / 大国化 / エネルギー / ディアスポラ / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Original idea was to analyse the three important aspects of an Emerging India, i.e. its economic development, security policy and Indian diaspora. In the process, however, we have realised the need to focus on a more specific aspect. Thus, we have decided to concentrate on the electricity reforms as a key to economic development. We have first analyzed the achievements of all the states from the economic point of view. Using the figures such as different types of tariff, T&D losses and unbundling, we have identified some “successful states” and “problem states.” We then proceeded to field studies in some states. which has led us to concluding that the electricity reforms cannot be interpreted merely in terms of economic efficiency, but should be understood in a wider context of Indian democracy with a huge gap between the rich and the poor.