Comparative Studies of European Nation-state Building and Regional Integration in the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Miho  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20203771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIYA Ryosuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
SUGAHARA Junko  二松學舎大學, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (40196697)
HAMA Yukiko  津田塾大学, 国際関係学研究科, 研究員 (10398729)
ISHINO Yuko  常磐短期大学, キャリア教養学部, 准教授 (70418903)
YAMANAKA Hitomi  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30510028)
YAMADA Tomomi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (80734467)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Hiroshi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授
DEMACHI Mio  津田塾大学, 学芸学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナショナリズム / ヨーロッパ / 国家形成 / 国際関係 / 地域統合 / 戦後秩序 / 戦間期 / 比較政治 / イギリス / 北欧 / バルカン / アイルランド / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines national consciousness and “regional” formations in European countries during the Interwar Period in relation to national politics and international politics, and reveals that national formations and “regional integrations” in European countries, especially in new countries, proceeds together amidst the background of nationalism. At the same time, thought, society, political conditions in each country didn’t proceed in the country itself, but they were linked by international politics and affected each other. This research also points out certain similarities in the process of the formation of national consciousness and “regional” formations in European countries.