Deconstructing Westphalian Narrative: A Meta-Discipilinary Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Norihisa  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90333583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Atsushi  駒沢大学, グローバルメディアスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (10345069)
YONAHA Jun  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50468237)
ENDO Seiji  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
ATAKA Hiroaki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90611111)
NISHI Taira  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60323656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Katsushi  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (90535874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウェストファリア史観 / 国際関係論 / 国際理論 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, in overcoming previous attempts of debunking Westphalian Narrative mainly engaged by historians, introduced the conceptual distinctions between wider and narrower senses of Westophalian Narrative and between function and development of Westphalian Narrive to provide new analytical framework in which Westphalian Narrative should be unthought within the discipline of International Relations. The research provided a critical reconstruction of discursive closure of "International Relations" in the context of structural historical process of epistemic poltics over legitimate interpretation of history.