Rational and Bounded Rational Choices with Multiple Criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TADENUMA Koichi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50227112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMURA Kotaro  早稲田大学, 栄誉フェロー (00017550)
Research Collaborator BOSSERT Walter  University of Montreal, Canada, Professor
HOUY Nicolas  GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France, CNRS Researcher
FLEURBAEY Marc  Princeton University, U.S.A., Robert E. Kuenne Professor
XU Yongsheng  Georgia State University, U.S.A., Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済理論 / 選択理論 / 合理性 / 限定合理性 / 評価基準 / 社会的選択 / 個人的選択 / 合理的選択 / 意思決定 / 複数の評価基準 / 辞書式結合 / 整合性 / 推移性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study bounded rationality of individual and social choices with multiple criteria. First, we consider the lexicographic application of two criteria, which gives priority to one criterion over the other. We introduce its conditional version in order to avoid cyclic choices, and characterize the choice method by means of properties of bounded rationality and those about choices in simple situations.
Second, we consider “choice via grouping procedures,” in which we first categorize the alternatives into several groups and select an alternative in each group, and then from the “winners” we make a final choice. We show that this choice method is a special case of the lexicographic application of two criteria in which the first criterion is represented as a transitive preference relation.