Assessing the Role of Government in Japan's Labor Market Change during Recent Severe Recessions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Esteban-Pretel Julen  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員准教授 (60376572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00397704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGovernment Policies / Labor Market / General Equilibrium / Search and Matching / Worker Flows / Population Aging / Lost Decade / 一般均衡モデル / サーチ・マッチング・モデル / Governemt Policies / Labor Markets / 一般均衡マクロモデル / サーチマッチングモデル / 政府の政策 / 労働市場 / 調査及び適合モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied the changes in Japan’s labor market since the 1980s, and the role of government policies in shaping them. Our empirical analysis showed that the changes in unemployment were mostly driven by the increase in job separations, whereas the decrease in participation was accounted by the drop in workers moving from inactivity to employment, which is partially explained by the aging of the population. In our theoretical work we developed sophisticated models and explained issues such as the importance of enforceability of policies, the role of the workers’ age in labor market outcomes, and that while government policies cannot account for the structural transformation of Japan, they did prevent unemployment from going even higher than it did during the Lost Decade.
All the results of our project were presented in conferences and seminars in Japan and overseas, and eventually published in highly ranked international journals.