Population, Poverty, and Welfare in the History of Economic Thought: An International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Katsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (80097196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMUE Satoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化学研究科, 教授 (00167561)
KOMINE Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
ISHII Jou  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10587629)
ERIGUCHI Taku  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60284478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人口 / 貧困 / 福祉 / 経済思想 / 各国比較 / 不平等 / 社会福祉 / インド、 / マルサス / バートン / 国際比較 / 分配 / 平等 / 貧困救済 / 雇用 / 所得分配 / 経済思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population has been considered as important in the history of economic thought, as it had great impacts on poverty and welfare of human beings. This study inherits the properties of the research tradition, takes up some examples such as the cases in France, Italy, and India as an international comparison.
As the results, we reaffirm that the conditions regarding population, which is apt to be given in modern economics, had ground impacts on human life, that is, their poverty and welfare. It is a historical lesson. The members went to abroad cities such as Lyons, France and Salento, Italy, exchanges their academic knowledge with the local scholars, and finally took their cue to advance their own arguments.