Study on the evaluation and assurance of the quality of official statistics
Project/Area Number |
24330068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Japan Statistical Association (2013-2014) Satistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAOKA FUMIO 一般財団法人日本統計協会, その他部局等, 研究員 (50143962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZOE Yasuto 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 公的統計 / 質保証 / 民間委託 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the necessary statistics is no longer being provided properly by the severe constraints of official statistical resources. We focused on the influence that increase of private consignment of official statistics survey gave to the quality of statistics and carried out interviews to statistics section of the local government and private investigation organization. As a result, the influence by how to work on private investigation organization was bigger than the difference of the survey method. About the official statistical survey entrusted, it became clear that there is a significant relationship to the quality of the statistical survey and the number of qualification acquirer. In the selection of the private contractors ,it is effective to apply the criteria of such as the number of qualification acquirer on the evaluation of the quality of the investigation organization, and it is suggested to contribute to the quality of the maintenance of official statistics.