A research on the upgrading of China's industrial agglomeration: An interdisciplinary approach of spatial economics and area study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Shiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80312528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 可  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450545)
唐 成  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20424187)
曽 道智  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60284345)
中島 賢太郎  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60507698)
陳 清目  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90626102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / 産業集積 / クラスター / 空間経済学 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / イノベーション / 知識 / 情報フロー / 高度化 / グローバルバリューチェーン / モジュラリティ / プラットフォーム / ガバナンス / 情報 / リレーションシップ貸出 / 経済政策 / 中国経済 / 地域経済学 / アップグレーディング / バリューチェーン / 国際経済学 / 生産性 / 賃金格差 / 税競争 / 多産業 / 専業市場 / 企業間取引 / 製品品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program investigated the upgrading of China's industrial agglomeration using an interdisciplinary approach of spatial economics and area study. The results of our researches can be summarized as follows: 1. We built many spatial economic models including a multi-country or multi-regional model in which the level of wage is endogenously determined with capital movement; 2. We conducted many econometric investigations including an analysis assessing the impacts of new highway constructions over the Chinese regional economy; and 3. an analysis elucidating the mechanism as to the accumulation of soft information in the relational banking by local banks in China's garment industrial clusters; 4. We made unique case studies focusing on the knowledge and information sharing between global platform-vendors and local mobile phone-set manufactures in Pearl river delta region of China so that we clarified the upgrading mechanisms of China's mobile phone-set industry.