Empirical analyses of disrupted supply chains with Industrial agglomeration by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Suminori  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10150624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKAMU Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00456005)
ISHIKAWA Yoshihumi  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20329577)
KUNIMITSU Youji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30360390)
HIGANO Youshirou  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (90189762)
AKUNE Yuko  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90363952)
Research Collaborator OKIYAMA Mitsuru
IKEGAWA Maria
Budy P. Resosudarmo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産業集積 / 負の供給ショック / 自然災害リスク / 新経済地理学 / 空間応用一般均衡モデル / パネル・データ分析 / 日系企業海外立地選択 / 東日本大震災 / 新産業集積 / NEGモデル / 動学多地域間CGEモデル / イノベーション / TFP / 応用一般均衡モデル / 新経済地理学モデル / 供給ショック / 企業立地選択モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined the economic and human damage inflicted on Iwate, Miyagi, Fukushima, and Ibaraki Prefectures by the Great East Japan Earthquake, as well as the devastation caused in Fukushima Prefecture by the nuclear power plant disaster, based on materials including industrial production indices and Fukushima Prefectural statistics and surveys done by the Tohoku Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry. We also showed the extent of the fiscal transfer to date from the government for reconstruction and renewal in the stricken areas, in addition to analyzing the economic effect of the formation of new industrial clusters using the computable general equilibrium model.