Income and Wage Inequality Revisited: The Between-establishment disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照山 博司  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
Research Collaborator Kato Takao  Colgate University, Professor
Ericksson Tor  Aarhus University, Professor
Lechevalier Sébastien  École des hautes études ensciences sociales, Directeur d'étude
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords賃金格差 / 自営業 / 事業所間格差 / 非正規雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research finds that the recent wage differentials in the Japanese labor markets show different trends between male and female. Especially, the wage differentials in male has been boosted because of expanding the disparity between establishments. Behind the change in the labor markets, we also find that the decline in self-employment has been accompanied with the increase in non-standard workers. In other words, the non-standard workers has started to cover the business area that had been covered by self-employment. The most important aspect in the recent Japanese labor market is the fact that, despite of the low fertility rate and decline in population, the size of 'employee' market has continued to expand.