Economic Analysis of Child Adoption: Empirical Research Using Historical Data in Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Chiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40569050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Research Collaborator JOHN Parman  ウィリアム・アンド・メアリー大学, 経済学部, アシスタントプロフェッサー
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords養子制度 / 家族の経済学・ミクロ実証分析 / 日米比較 / 児童労働 / 要保護児童・児童福祉 / 比較経済史 / 二十世紀 / 教育格差 / 養子 / 家族の経済学 / 経済史 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 児童福祉 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to explore the historical developments of child adoption in the U.S. and Japan and their welfare implications, using newly constructed datasets and the theoretical and empirical methods of the family economics. In a study using U.S. federal census microdata from 1880-1930 and 2000, I investigated changes in parental motivations for adoption over the 20th century and how they affected the human capital formation of adopted children in the U.S. This study generated many novel and important findings, and was well received at both domestic and international conferences. Informed by U.S. findings, I also examined child adoption in Japan and its role in improving children’s welfare from a comparative perspective, and compiled new prefecture panel data to investigate the determinants of adoption. From these studies, I gained useful insights for designing future policies and disseminated these findings to both academic and nonacademic audiences.