Factor Costs, Structural Distortions and Productivity Performance of the Chinese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WU Harry Xiaoying  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90571464)
Research Collaborator MILANA Carlo  University of London, Birkbeck College, Professor of Management
VRIES Gaaitzen De  University of Groningen, Groningen Growth and Development Center, Assistant Professor
LIM Steven  University of Waikato, Waikato Management School, Senior Lecturer of Economics
SHIU Alice  Hong Kong Polytechnic University, School of Accounting and Finance, Assistant Professor of Economics
TIMMER Marcel  University of Groningen, Faculty of Economics and Business, Professor of Economic growth and development
JORGENSON D.W.  Harvard University, The Samuel W. Morris University Professor
ARK Bart Van  The Conference Board, Chief Economist and Vice President
XU Xianchun  National Bureau of Statistics of China, Deputy Director
LI Shi  Beijing Normal University, The School of Economics and Business, Professor of Economics
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsInput-Output accounts / factor cost / productivity growth / resource allocation / structural change / government intervention / Chinese economy / China / National Accounts / income accounts / factor input / growth accounting / technical progress / technical efficiency / structural distortion / Factor cost / Efficiency / Resource allocation / the Role of the State / Productivity / 要素コスト / 効率性 / 資源配分 / 国家の役割 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was motivated by China's structural distortions and their productivity implications. We argue that structural distortions are caused by the misallocation of resources due to government interventions and institutional deficiencies which have significant bearing on industry-level productivity performance. A sensible investigation in the problem requires a proper measure of factor costs and based on which, an economy-wide industry-level productivity analysis. We show that China's productivity only grew by 0.8% per year, much slower than its East Asian counterparts at the same development stage. Industries less prone to government intervention, e.g. “semi-finished & finished” manufacturing industries, appear to have a faster productivity growth than those subject to more government interventions. We also show that while the reallocation of labor made a positive contribution to aggregate productivity growth, the reallocation of capital indeed played a negative role.