Structural analysis of the effects of increasing share of contingent workers on welfare in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryuichi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00397704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 亮  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70431658)
Esteban・P Julen (ESTEBANP Julen / ESTEBAN・P Julen)  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60376572)
Research Collaborator Francesc Ortega  City University of New York, Queens College, Associate Professor
Lidia Farre  University of Barcelona, Lecturer
Nuria Rodriguez-Planas  City University of New York, Queens College, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働経済学 / 非正規化 / 女性労働供給 / 日本の労働市場 / 労働市場 / 経済理論 / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study how recession during 1990s changed Japanese labor markets from various perspectives. In particular, we focus on the role of female labor force participation, demographic change such as population aging, the surge of the share of part-time and contingent workers, and matching between firms and new college graduates. We find that the recession during 1990s changed Japanese labor markets, and that its effect persists in 2000s. Also population aging, structural change of industrial composition, gender role belief, and gender gap in labor demand severely affect labor force participation of population. We also find that non-pecuniary benefit plays very important role to account for working behavior of young male workers in Japan. All these findings reveal the unique characteristics of Japanese labor markets and their changes due to severe recession during 1990s.