Competing in the World Market through International Mergers and Its Dynamic Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 顕三  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInternational mergers / Competition / Trade / Branding / Internatinal trade / International Mergers / FDI / Assymetric Information / Brand Name / political risks / assymetric information / trade / mergers / international rivalry / multimarket / 越境合弁 / 直接投資 / 国際貿易 / 環境 / 輸送費 / 規制 / 企業合弁 / 国際競争 / 情報不対象 / 経済発展 / ブランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. During the research period, at least 3 workshops were held every year. Together with other budgets, more than 30 researchers in the fields of International Economics, Industrial Organization and Economic Dynamics were invited to present their research; 2. An English book is scheduled to be published by Springer-Verlag, with the title: "Sino-Mexican Trade Relations--Challanges and Opportunities"; 3. The members of the project presented their individual and joint research in different international conferences, and published more than 5 research papers in academic journals through the 5 year research period; 4. Some of the research results are still being checked and will be submitted for publication soon.