Project/Area Number |
24330084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yosuke 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30224033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Shuya 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHASHI Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00361577)
OKAMURO Hiroyuki 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40251730)
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki 大阪大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80334879)
TAKEDA Kuninobu 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
NAKAGAWA Akihiko 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20378516)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 独占禁止法 / 競争政策 / 産業組織論 / 経済法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores economic impact of the antimonopoly law through the case studies of recent court and tribunal decisions. In Japan, collaboration between legal scholars and economists, which sharpens the conception and way of thinking regarding enforcement, has not been so active as in Europe and the USA. Economic analysis is able to help with clarifying the universality and idiosyncrasy of the Japanese antimonopoly law. Hence we try extracting lessons and best practices from recent important court and tribunal decisions that have great impact on the case laws in Japan. Our research contributes to practitioners by reinterpreting and clarifying legal judgements and formulating reasonable code of conducts and guidelines for business people. Especially, it is important to scrutinize the validity of empirical evidences that are premises of sound legal judgements. Our research suggests that the recent case laws become economically reasonable, especially in collusion and merger.