Comprehensive Studies on Russia's Postwar Growth and Domestic/International Input-Output Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUBONIWA Masaaki  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (70111698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60189066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOMATA Satoshi  アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (70450476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア / 成長 / 新興国 / 石油価格 / 交易条件 / 生産性 / 産業連関 / 付加価値貿易 / BRICs / TFP / EU / 国際産業連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Russia’s postwar growth was totally analyzed by estimating traditional production functions as well as two channels (the oil price-terms of trade-GDP channel and the oil price-energy efficiency-GDP channel). Our analysis was further developed through a comparative analysis of these two channels with other oil-rich emerging economies.
Regarding value-added trade, theoretically, it was proved that the concept of value-added trade defined by the WTO can be re-defined through gross exports and imports. Empirically, re-estimating Russia’s value-added and trade flow of its mining in a well-defined manner, appropriate pictures of Russia's global value chains, in particular, with the EU were drawn using the international Leontief inverse and gross trade data. Research results have frequently been addressed to the world through articles and speeches in English and Japanese as well.