Cost benefit analysis for urban and transport policies including population movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO YUKIHIRO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords費用便益分析 / 人口移動 / 都市政策 / 交通政策 / 集積の経済 / 兼業 / 離散選択 / 一般均衡 / 部分均衡 / 空港 / 経済政策 / バラエティー / 交通投資 / 収穫逓増 / 新経済地理学 / 独占的競争 / 集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to construct a benefit-estimation model for urban and transport policies, including population movement. The major results are the following three. First, I develop a benefit estimation model that explicitly focuses on agglomeration economies/diseconomies, caused by population movement. This model can treat both types of agglomeration, which stems from the variety of consumer’s final goods and the variety of producer’s intermediate goods. Second, using the developed model, I demonstrate the relationship with the current standard cost-benefit analysis. Third, I examine the cost-benefit analysis in UK, which already includes the estimation of the agglomeration economies, and point out that the method in UK could overestimate the real benefits.