General Equilibrium Analysis of Economy of Network and Agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
YOSHIDA Yuichiro  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70339919)
YASUDA Yosuke  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究員), 准教授 (70463966)
KIDOKORO Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通ネットワーク / 静脈物流 / 費用便益分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / マッチング問題 / 集積の経済 / 地域経済学 / ネットワーク外部性 / ネットワーク / 知識のスピルオーバー / 特許データ / 交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated appropriate measures and schemes to develop infrastructure networks, consisting of airports, seaports, railroads, and highways, and developed a general equilibrium framework for real-world policy analysis firmly based on theories and empirical evidences. In our analysis, we focused on interactions among regionally-segmented markets and network effects that links industries with transportation systems. Specifically, we examined the inter-linkages between industrial location choices and transportation infrastructure, matching-problems between workers and organizations, techniques of cost-benefit analysis, etc.