Dynamic Spatial Economic Simulation of Natural Disasters and Environmental Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70291416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Yuzuru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20190796)
HIGANO Yoshiro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90189762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / 環境政策 / 経済政策 / シミュレーション工学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop dynamic spatial economic models for evaluating natural disasters and environmental risks. We propose simulation analysis methods by incorporating the input-output model, the spatial general equilibrium model, the urban economic model, and the optimization model with the spatial information. We show the regional economic impacts of natural disasters such as huge earthquakes, tsunamis, floods, eruptions, and environmental risks. The useful methods for evaluating the impacts of future natural disasters are proposed.