Empirical research on universal services policy reforms from cross-cutting perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA AKIHIRO  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00368581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Reiko Kumagai  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20309511)
Takemoto Toru  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60551512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユニバーサルサービス / 公平性 / 地域格差 / 公益事業 / 通信 / 交通 / 実証分析 / 消費者選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we empirically analyze the public services which can serve as universal services from cross-cutting perspective. In this manner, we investigated substitutability and complementarity between the current services and the newly appeared services, and also compared preferences for each service in local areas. Our research results show that there was certain difference in preference each services and areas although each policy maker getting information of other areas’ universal service policy (if they are different among areas) tends to decrease the difference among areas. We concluded that there was the necessity of comprehensive view to discuss services to retain as universal services.