Research on Experimental Methods in Education Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90296731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Shinpei  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (80452481)
NAOI Michio  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
TANAKA Ryuichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (00397704)
NAKAMURO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20598403)
YOSHIDA Atsushi  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60240272)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30635131)
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (50759272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育経済学 / 計量経済学 / 自然実験 / 教育政策 / 社会実験 / 学級規模 / 幼児教育 / 教育バウチャー / 政策評価 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the econometric evaluation of several education policies that encompass different school programs using experimental methods. First, class size reduction is found to have a positive impact on the Japanese language test score of elementary school students, but not on math tests nor on secondary school students. The impact was larger among students at more advantaged schools. Second, the effect size of class size reduction on test score was found larger when using school level data than using individual level data. Third, preschool education is found to have positive impact on the long-term educational achievement. Finally, education voucher for after-school programs, partly distributed randomly, is found to have little effect on the test scores after one year.