Development of measuring methods for the indirect economic damages from the natural disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2014-2015)
Nihon University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Inui Tomohiko  学習院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAMURA Kazuma  文部科学省科学技術, 学術政策研究所, 研究員 (20599930)
UJIE Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30401714)
TAKIZAWA Miho  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50509247)
MIYAKAWA Daisuke  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (00734667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Norie  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 准教授 (40615928)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Yoshiaki
TAKABE Isao
KUGA Nobunori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済政策 / 自然災害 / 間接被害 / 風評被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the indirect economic damages from the natural disaster. We examine the indirect damages caused by the Japanese Great Earthquake, and obtained the following results: 1)The establishments with a larger number of employees, higher labor productivity, and belong to headquarters with a large number of employees, and higher liquidity experienced a rapid recovery in their level of output. 2)The evacuees who are still away from home have the worst labor market performance in terms of employment and the lowest earnings. 3)The consumer has a tendency to refrain the agricultural products from Fukushima prefecture and neighboring areas with the fear of radioactive contamination.