On the Mechanisms of Medium-term Cycle and Policy Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masaru  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50611315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUTAHARA KENGO  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30553672)
JINNAI RYO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50765617)
MIYAZAWA KENSUKE  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80609826)
YAMADA JUNJI  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10633993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミディアム・タームな景気循環 / R&D / news shocks / 金融制約 / 合理的バブル / Lafferカーブ / 経常収支 / Rational bubble / Innovation / Laffer Curve / 財政 / バブル / ミディアムタームな景気循環 / 人口高齢化 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / medium term business cycles / current account / saving rate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to study the mechanisms of medium-term cycle. The main results are as follows. Firstly, R&D activities can be a key mechanism to explain the empirical facts on asset prices and news shocks. Secondly, in an economy with financial frictions, R&D activities and bubbles have permanent effects on the economy.Thirdly, the taxation and the government's plan for economic growth can affect the fiscal soundness in the medium and the long terms. Finally, demographic movement and the growth rate of aggregate productivity are the main driving forces for the behavior of the current account in Japan.