An Interdisciplinary Approach to Cross-sectorial Analyses of Utilization and Functions of Health and Long-term Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Nobuyuki  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第1室長 (70360716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Atsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10348857)
KIKUCHI Jun  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・社会保障基礎理論研究部, 第3室長 (30506481)
KURODA Ashiya  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 研究員 (70582724)
NOGUCH Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 大学院医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
IKAI Shuhei  一橋大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 教授 (90343334)
NAKAMURA Sayaka  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20511603)
IBUKA Youko  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20612279)
SHIRASE Yumika  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部第3室長 (50454492)
SAKAI Tadashi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00425761)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKA Rika
KAN Mari
HAMAAKI Junya
TAKAKU Reo
OTSU Yui
KAWAKAMI Tetsu
NISHIDA Kiheiji
FUKUSHIMA Kazuya
FUKUI Masao
IMAHORI Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療 / 介護 / 学際的アプローチ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major contribution of this project is to construct the micro-based data which consists of both health care (HC) and long term care (LTC) use for an elderly person. This data makes the inter-temporal use of both care traceable for each individual, even if a person transfers National Health Insurance to the latter-stage elderly healthcare system when he/she become 75 years old. Also, using this data, we could quantitatively clarify the relation between the use and expenditure of HC and LTC, the effects of the transfer of type of health insurance on HC expenditure, and the relation between HC expenditure and the insurance premium evasion, etc.
Moreover, we conduct the inquiring survey (interview, participant observation and questionnaire) from interdisciplinary point of views of sociologists and economists in our project. Using this survey, we could verify socio-economic characteristics and health status of elderly person within the community who participate into the salon activities.