Design of sustainable health and long-term care insurances finance and efficient services provision system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yasushi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40193776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Wataru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
FUKUI Tadashi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351264)
MOROZUMI Ryoko  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50432117)
YUDA Michio  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30454359)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords財政学 / 経済政策 / 社会保障 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 積立方式 / 介護サービス提供体制 / 財政政策 / 国民健康保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the projection until the Fiscal Year 2025 has been used in discussions on social security finance, a longer time horizon is needed to deal with real issues caused by population aging, because the ratio of elderly to total population will not peek out in a first half of this century. This research discusses how to finance the future health care and long-term care costs, which will rise sharply. It also examines alternative financing schemes that aim to smooth insurance premiums during a century to lighten the future burdens. We identify a practically reasonable implementation of financing scheme to smooth burdens among generations.