Risk management for market and public sectors: Asian perspective on public sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motohiro  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (50313458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Eiji  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (10179723)
TAKAHASHI Shigeru  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (30188007)
WATANABE Satoshi  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 教授 (80313443)
YAMASHIGE Shinji  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20282931)
KUNIEDA Shigeki  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40304000)
AKIYAMA Nobumasa  一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50305794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) II Masako  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
TAKEUCHI Kan  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア / リスク / 自然災害 / 財政・社会保障 / 学際研究 / 核不拡散 / 日中研究交流 / 公共部門 / 社会インフラ / 社会資本 / 財政 / リスク・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on risk management of public sector in Asia. We undertake a comprehensive approach to cover various risks including natural disaster, fiscal deficit, PPP (public and private partnership), food fraud, nuclear proliferation and so on that have been increasingly concerned in Japan and emerging economies in Asia. The project is collaborative work of economics and law researcher and is not only academic work but also policy minded proposing a reform to cope with the above mentioned risks. We also develop research network with some public policy schools in China. This project produced many outcomes: research papers were individually published and the papers are now being prepared to be published in journals of the institute.