Analysis on corporate finance of Japanese firms: Change in financing environment and the role of financial institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROFUMI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA YOSHIAKI  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70423043)
TSUTSUI YOSHIRO  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50163845)
NEMOTO TADANOBU  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40327739)
YAMORI NOBUYOSHI  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
WATANABE WAKO  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (80379106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融論 / 企業ファイナンス / リレーションシップ / 金融機関 / 内部組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the influence of finance on corporate activities and the real economy, and to produce practical and policy implications on corporate finance, financial regulation, and monetary policy, under drastic changes in the corporate environment. The uniqueness of this study lies in its collection and use of rich data. We systematically link data from different sources, i.e., the original corporate survey, the original survey on financial institutions, interviews, and other sources, and clarify the current status of corporate finance for small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Japan. Through empirical analyses using these data, we obtain many insights, for example, on reconstruction demand in the earthquake-hit areas, on the status of the management of regional financial institutions, on corporate finance of SMEs under changes in the corporate environment.