International financial system, financial stability and monetary policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NABIL Maghrebi  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20283947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Kazuhiko  明治学院大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30094311)
ABE Shujiro  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90292193)
Research Collaborator HOLMES Mark J.  Waikato University, New Zealand, Waikato Management School, Prof. Dr.
KIM MooSung  Pusan National University, Korea, College of Business Administration, Prof. Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際金融システム / 金融安定性 / 金融市場ボラティリティ指数 / 金融政策 / 経済変動 / financial stability / risk sharing / VXJ volatilty index / ボラティリティ指数 / vxj index / volatility expectations / forward guidance / 金融危機 / 国際金融市場 / Volatility Expectations / Implied Volatility Index / VXJ index / 金融市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program provides new evidence on financial stability, market volatility and monetary policy. There is empirical evidence about the short-term dynamics of volatility expectations during periods of financial instability (Maghrebi-Holmes-Oya, AFE 2014) and impact of forward guidance on volatility expectations around monetary policy meetings (Maghrebi-Kim-Nishina, under journal review). The focus is also made on Islamic finance as part of the international financial system and the values and attitudes toward Islamic banking (Muto-Maghrebi-Turkistani, University of Cambridge GRM 2012, Gerlach Press 2014). Based on risk-sharing, new perspectives are provided on the relation between payment and ownership-transfer rates (Maghrebi, ISRA-IJIF 2013). This linkage between the financial sector and real economy is also examined using non-linearity tests of Tobin Q and regime-dependent adjustment toward long-run equilibrium based on investment expenditure (Holmes & Maghrebi, SEF 2015).