Demographic Change and Economy in Early Modern Japan: A Multidimensional Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsuya Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50217379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSU Satomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20225296)
HAYAMI Akira  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (40051164)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40051867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Miyuki  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50361845)
HAMANO Kiyoshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40288585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済史 / 歴史人口学 / 近世日本 / 人口 / 経済 / 歴史人口統計データベース / 世帯構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, conducting multivariate analyses using micro-level data drawn from local population registers, this study found that the effects of local economic conditions and household context differed significantly by types of demographic events such as mortality, migration, first marriage, and reproduction, and also by gender and life stage. Second, by aggregating population and landholding of local communities to regional and national levels, this study found that population size in early modern Japan declined moderately from the mid-18th century to the mid-19th century, while the total economic output increased considerably. Third, this study constructed historical population and economy database covering communities in central and northeastern Japan during the late 18th century to the late 19th century.