OECD and the International Monetary and Financial System in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yago Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30242134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Yoshio  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40101620)
ITOH Masanao  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70107499)
NISHIKAWA Teru  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30622633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOECD / IMF / BIS / G10 / 国際金融機関 / 国際通貨システム / 経済成長 / 開発 / 経済史 / 経済政策 / 開発経済学 / 成長理論 / 国際通貨体制 / ブレトンウッズ体制 / 国際金融 / 世界銀行 / 資本自由化 / マクロ経済政策 / 中央銀行政策 / 基軸通貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following subjects have been achieved in this study project: (1) Inter-national capital movement and the OECD, (2) International dimension of domestic macro-economic policy making, (3) Political program over the international monetary system and the international macro-economic regime, (4) OECD in the comparative perspectives of the international organizations, (5) The "develop-ment" and "growth" goals of the OECD. The project has been driven by historical approach depending upon primary archival records. Special attention has been paid to the role played by the WP3 of the Economic Policy Committee of the OECD regarding the decision making on capital movement. The particular roles of the other international organizations and forums like the G10, IMF, or BIS have been revealed as well.