Study of Industrial Cluster Formation of Regional Companies in the Northern Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ODA FUKUO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 客員研究員 (80125377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO KEITA  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10581861)
OTOMASA SAKICHI  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20379514)
NISHIMOTO AKIHIRO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10613185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業家活動 / 地域オープン・イノベーション / 地域ブランド・マネジメント / 地域間国際交流 / 産業クラスター / 住宅建設 / サハリン / 6次産業化 / 住宅産業 / ロシア極東 / 経営学 / 企業経営 / 地域企業 / 北方圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the formation of industrial clusters of Hokkaido regional companies, activation by linkage with the Far East Russia, and the current situation and measures of regional brand strengthening.
As a result, the following findings were obtained. (1) The unique importance of entrepreneurial activity and regional open innovation in the formation of industrial clusters. (2) Heterogeneity of new customers and repeat customers in the region brand management, the importance of applying a different approach in each. (3) Severity of the current state of the Russian Far East and importance of a long-term perspective in relation to inter-regional international business of the residential building materials between Hokkaido and Russian Far East.