Banks' tightening credit standard in the liquidity crisis and the explanatory variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONO Tadashi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (10527930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
YAMASHITA Satoshi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50244108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流動性危機 / 信用リスク / 二項ロジット / 流動性 / 経営財務 / 金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach would like to show the financial stress (liquidity crisis) prediction model using binomial logit approach. A dummy variable (where 1 indicates a large company with 1 billion dollar or more in assets is in default and 0 indicates a non-default company) is used as the dependent variable. The final explanatory variables are "Corp Bond Spread (Lag 24)" and "Stock market Crash (Lag 12)". The liquidity crisis probability predicted by this model has strong predictive power of public listed companies default number. The model is more precise in predicting financial stress on the basis of defaults than the financial stress index given by the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (CFSI).