Structure, Functions, and Evolution of Innovation Systems for Sustainability: A Data-Driven Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YARIME Masaru  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (30343106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサステイナビリティ / イノベーション / データ駆動型 / 知識 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To tackle with societal challenges, it is of critical importance to promote innovation based on a solid understanding of the structure of problems involving in complex ways various factors including science, technology, economy, and politics from inter-disciplinary perspectives. As the existing models of university-industry-government collaboration tend to focus on narrowly-defined technical issues, a new approach to promoting collaboration with a variety of relevant stakeholders will be effective for integrating relevant knowledge and implementing social experimentation.