Corporate governance and financial activities: Evidence from listed companies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Toyohiko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00251645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takashi  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (10705958)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Sohei  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 特別研究員(DC1)
YASUMOTO Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科
TENG Min  Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Department of Finance, Assistant Professor
RAMIREZ Pablo  前東京工業大学, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / エージェンシー・コスト / 情報の非対称性 / 自己株式の取得 / 配当政策 / 企業の合併・買収 / コスト行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 合併・買収 / 自己株式取得 / 株式所有構造 / 取締役会 / 利益相反行動 / コスト管理 / ガバナンス / 経営者の裁量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through most of the post-war period, Japan relied for corporate governance primarily on the main bank system, stable shareholders, long-term employment, and cross-shareholding. Recently Japanese corporate governance practices are in transition. The change of governance practices have the impact on financial activities in Japanese firms. This study sheds light on the change of the relationship between corporate governance and financial activities.