Project/Area Number |
24330117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMOTO Masanori 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOHISA Masato 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAKURA Kenji 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (90126384)
HIGASHI Hidetada 山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (50583267)
MANABE Seiji 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10346249)
Research Collaborator |
ASAI Tatsuo
SHIU Jing-Ming
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際標準化 / (ビジネス)エコシステム / ネットワーク / 知識(特許) / 対応戦略 / 実装 / コンソーシアム / 技術・製品開発 / 標準化 / ビジネス・エコシステム / 分業ネットワーク / コンセンサス標準 / 知財(知的財産) / 実装(知識) / R&Dコンソーシアム / プラットフォーム / イノベーション / (ビジネス)エコシステム / 製品開発 / 知的財産 / 企業間ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to explore how a variety of players shape business ecosystems based on the international standardization. More specifically, focusing on the fields of mobile telecommunication and automobile electronics, this study examines cases and conducts the data analysis of the participation in R&D and standardization, intelligent property (patent citation and co-patenting), and business transaction. These surveys show that at each stage of R&D, standardization, and implementation, strategic participation and positioning of players according to their backgrounds (e.g., knowledge amounts) encourage the evolution of mutually complementary networks between these players. As such, this study elucidates how ecosystems are shaped with the diffusion of standardized technologies.