Knowledge Management for Clinical Medicine Using Smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Katsuhiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (40114938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Kenji  宮崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70274777)
KAI Yukiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70621803)
YAMAZAKI Tomoyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50586609)
ITO Yasunobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
SUGIHARA Taro  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナレッジマネジメント / 臨床医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an action research by an interdisciplinary team in cooperation with medical professionals at the Miyazaki University Hospital, where smartphones have been used along with electronic medical records, we built a theoretical model of knowledge management for clinical medicine to explain how medical professionals share and utilize a variety of data, information, and knowledge, thereby creating their clinical knowledge in a ubiquitous information environment. Also, based on analyses and evaluations of data on usage of smartphones, we made a practical guideline for the knowledge management of clinical medicine that enhances quality and safety of medical services by using smartphones.