Project/Area Number |
24330119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Hideki 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60273398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Hiroyuki 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20242969)
SAWAKI Shoko 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40301824)
HIRONAKA Chikako 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10293812)
TAKENAKA Atsuo 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30363899)
CHEN Yunju 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
SHIBATA Atsurou 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10437452)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 伊藤忠兵衛家文書 / 伊藤長兵衛家文書 / 伊藤忠商事史資料 / 丸紅株式会社史資料 / 伊藤家同族事業 / 伊藤忠史資料 / フィンドレー・リチャードソン / 伊藤長兵衛家 / 伊藤忠兵衛家 / 伊藤農場 / 戦前期商社経営 / 伊藤忠商事 / 丸紅 / 伊藤忠兵衛家同族 / 本部旬報 / 海外支店 / サンフランシスコ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Historical documents of the Ito-Chubei, Ito-Chobei, ITOCHU Corp. and MARUBENI Corp. were examined in this study. Almost 70,000 documents concerning the Ito family business were reviewed, collected both domestically and internationally from countries such as the USA, UK and South Korea. These documents were unknown to the greater academic world until now, thereby extending Japan's historical business history to a much wider public audience. However, since only 70% of this archive has been completed, additional research will be required to finalize this study in a timely manner.