Nature of Islamic company in the era of post-corporatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hideko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60203345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanzawa Yasuharu  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (00146953)
Sendo Ayako  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (60277754)
Nakaya Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20325559)
Kimura Yuri  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40381652)
Research Collaborator Kuroda Toshio  国際大学, 名誉教授
Mohannak K.  QUT Business School, Senior Lecturer
Nakaya Masako  同志社大学, 大学院グローバルスタディ研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラーム経営 / 社会的企業 / シャリーア / コーポレーション / ワクフ / 社会合理性 / 互酬性 / 企業の社会的責任 / 経営倫理 / イラン / 中国 / イスラーム / タイ / 贈与 / 法人 / 異文化経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the premise that the most important principle in business is to attain social rationality by keeping the balance between profits from economic exchange and benefits from social exchange. We firstly examine the nature of the business corporation, which is a great innovation in the modern West, but is also noted for dominating people by overwhelming capital and power. Secondly, the complementary relationship of the sharika (Islamic company) and waqf (public donation) examined as an example of the business models in post-corporatism. Thirdly, the ethics and practices of traditional Japanese business management are examined, which have underlying social rationality in business and share commonalities with Islamic business practices. Finally, encapsulating all the elements, this research presents the conditions for successfully establishing socially rational management as a conclusion.