Study on Measures to Shorten Work Hours : Effects on Their Career and Their Working Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Emiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Mitsuyo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 短時間勤務制度 / 処遇制度 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / キャリア形成 / 職場マネジメント / 短時間正社員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revised Child Care and Family Care Leave Law that took effect in 2010 made employers responsible for establishing measures to shorten work hours for those workers raising children aged three years and younger, leading to an increase in the use of such measures. However, certain issues are starting to arise from the use of these measures. First, longer validity periods would seem to mean more employees taking advantage of the shorter hours ; how many such employees can a workplace handle? Secondly, one must consider how lengthening the validity period will affect the participating employee’s career. Thirdly, there are the issues of the participating employee’s task assignments and the evaluation of his or her performance work.
In this study, I pointed out that a system wherein participating employees proactively consider their own career development will allow for the effective use of such measures, while also indicating the need for participant support at the workplace.